International Design Awards Winners 2019: STUDENT WORK

The HOW International Design Awards has been recognizing excellence on a global scale for 26 years now. Explore winners in the Student Work category below, and if you want to get your hands on the amazing prizes we’re offering HOW competition winners this year, check out all the open competitions and enter your best work today.


Outstanding Achievement Winners in the Student Work Category

1. HUGS–Anti-Cyberbullying App

Ping-Hsuan Wu (designer, www.behance.net/salinwu), David Scott, Paul Derby (advising instructors); Academy of Art University, San Francisco


2. Loupe / American Museum of Natural History

Han Jun Kim (designer, www.hanjunkim.com), Hoshi Ludwig (advising instructor); School of Visual Arts, New York City


Merit Winners in the Student Work Category

1. Banned Book Series

Celeste Joyce (designer, www.celestejoycedesign.com), Mikey Burton (advising instructor); Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia


2. Bawang

Melanie Wong (designer, www.behance.net/_melaniewong), Gianluca Cinquepalmi (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Hong Kong


3. Bell Centennial Type Specimen

Ying Hsuan Ho (designer, www.yinghsuanho.com), David Hake (advising instructor); Academy of Art University, San Francisco


4. Big Mac vs. Big Mac—The Big Mac That Money Can’t Buy

Daniel Pujol, Andrea Baridon (art directors), Domingo Angelini (copywriter, www.domingo-angelini.squarespace.com), Tina Assadpour (copywriter), Anselmo Ramos, Fernando Machado (advising instructors); Miami Ad School, Miami


5. Biyahe

Trisha Louise Prieto (designer, www.trishalouiseprieto.com), Sandy Stewart (advising instructor); Drexel University, Philadelphia


6. Blue Origin: Fly Me to the Moon

Soojeong Susie Koh (designer), Gerardo Herrera (advising instructor); ArtCenter College of Design, Pasadena, CA


7. Bonne Bell Rebrand, a Promising Future

Jing (Elise) Fang (designer, www.elisefang.com), Hunter Wimmer (advising instructor); Academy of Art University, San Francisco


8. Boston Childrens—Kids Are Just Kids

Kelsey Whipple (designer), Mick Ulichney (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA


9. Brooklyn Bridge Project

Jenny Pally (designer, www.jennypally.com), Sohee Kwon (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA


10. Castellina

Melanie Wong (designer, www.behance.net/_melaniewong), Gianluca Cinquepalmi (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Hong Kong


11. Creative Briefs

Rachel Lack (designer, www.rachellack.com), Gauri Misra Deshpande (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta


12. De Young Museum

Karlo Fuertes Francisco (art director/designer, www.karlofrancis.co), Brad Bartlett (advising instructor); ArtCenter College of Design, Pasadena, CA


13. The End Zone

Camila Bengoa, David Villatoro (art directors, www.bengoismdesigns.com, www.david-villatoro.com), Francisco Fischer (concept), Emily Sander (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA


14. Goodyear Annual Report—Redesign

Bailey Manning (designer, www.baileymanning.myportfolio.com), Dennis Schmickle (advising instructor); Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX


15. Guessing Game

Emma Walls (designer, www.behance.net/ewalls206704), Stephen Hall (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA


16. The Hunt is On!

Robin Goffman, Samantha Hilty, Suzanne Huang (art directors), Carrie Gingrich, Kristopher Koslop (copywriters), Nicholas Abrams, Samantha Ferguson, Marcus Perez (account managers), Kathy Mueller, William Cook, Joseph Glennon (advising instructors); Temple University, Philadelphia


17. Hush

Dana Van Etten (art director/designer/illustrator/photographer/copywriter/printer, www.danavanetten.com), Wioleta Kaminska (advising instructor); Academy of Art University, San Francisco


18. I’m Atlanta

Rachel Lack (designer, www.rachellack.com), Gregg Bauer (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta


19. Juilliard Identity Design

Karlo Fuertes Francisco (art director/designer, www.karlofrancis.co), Brad Bartlett (advising instructor); ArtCenter College of Design, Pasadena, CA


20. Jurt—Nonalcoholic Beer

Björgvin Sigurjónsson (designer, www.jokula.is), Simon Gomes (advising instructor); Interactive Design Institute, Musselburgh, Scotland


21. Malahide Has It Festival

Tatum Brandt (art director/designer/illustrator, www.tatumbrandt.com), Jordan Bodenhamer (designer), Josie Shriver, Katie Fischer (copywriters), Kapri Beck (creative team), Kara Williams Glenn, Mark Simpson (advising instructors); Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, KY


22. New York City Ballet Rebranding

Yebin Chung (designer, www.behance.net/yebinchung), Bora Shin, Brad Bartlett (advising instructors); ArtCenter College of Design, Pasadena, CA


23. Palm Springs International Film Festival

Emilie Hahn (designer, www.emiliehahn.com), Brad Bartlett (advising instructor); ArtCenter College of Design, Pasadena, CA


24. Philippine Airlines Rebrand

Rose Zhang (art director/designer, www.behance.net/rosezhang70d49), Gerardo Herrera (advising instructor); ArtCenter College of Design, Pasadena, CA


25. Piece of Cake Painting

Pedro Moreno (designer, www.pedromoreno.design), Bill Meek (advising instructor); Texas State University, San Marcos, TX


26. Ping Ze

Mark Zhu (designer/photographer/copywriter/printer/calligrapher/bookbinder, www.mrk-z.com), Nicholas Rock (advising instructor); Boston University, Boston


27. Planned

Dana Van Etten (art director/designer/illustrator/photographer/copywriter/printer, www.danavanetten.com), Anitra Nottingham (advising instructor); Academy of Art University, San Francisco


28. Sap Tze Pai

Janice Tse, Toby Tse (designers, www.behance.net/sy_janice, www.behance.net/tobytse), Gianluca Cinquepalmi (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Hong Kong


29. Steel Toe Stout

Emily Brown (designer, www.eandco.design), Ben Dolezal (advising instructor); The University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX


30. Street Smart

Rachel Lack (designer, www.rachellack.com), Jaque Khouri (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta


31. Trans Forming Politics

Victor Rodriguez (designer, www.yosoyvic.com), Alvaro Soto, Claudia Roeschmann (advising instructors); Texas State University, San Marcos, TX


32. VIBES

Rachel Lack, Anabelle Guerrero (designers), Bianca Williams (creative direction), Jennifer Ober (artwork), Judy Salzinger (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta


33. Waffle House

Anne-Sophie Collier (designer, www.anne-sophie-collier.com), Arlene Distel (advising instructor); Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA

<< Back to International Design Awards Homepage